2008-01-25: ICEBREAKER IV: The American Future

logo1_thumb

Seattle Chamber Players

2007-2008 SEASON

ICEBREAKER IV: The American Future No Rules/All Ages

CRITIC’S CHOICE: Alex Ross and Kyle Gann curate a festival of emerging American music. Eight world premiers, two films, numerous lectures and presentations.

Featured Artists: Joshua Roman, cello; Ivan Sokolov, piano

WORLD(S) IN COLLISION

Friday, January 25, 2008
ON THE BOARDS – 100 W Roy St / Seattle

ross_thumb[1]
Alex Ross
Critic/Curator
The New Yorker
therestisnoise.com

Meet the Composers at OtB Studio Theater*:

10am – 1pm:
Mason Bates, William Brittelle, Anna Clyne and
Alexandra Gardner

2pm – 4:15pm:
Max Giteck Duykers, Judd Greenstein and Nico Muhly

4:15pm – 4:45pm:
Alex Ross introduces his new book, The Rest is Noise:
Listening to the Twentieth Century, for sale at the festival kiosk

The Merrill Wright Mainstage:

6pm – 7pm:
The End of New Music, film by Stephen Taylor
introduced by the director**

7pm:
Pre-concert talk by Alex Ross**

8pm:
Concert (program below)

Post-Concert Inside-Out:
with Alex Ross, the composers and SCP

* free event
** admitance free with ticket to 8pm concert

WORLD PREMIERS (SCP-commissioned works)

Mason Bates The Life of Birds
Anna Clyne 1987
Alexandra Gardner The Way of Ideas
Judd Greenstein At the end of a really great day
Nico Muhly I Know Where Everything Is

SEATTLE PREMIERS

William Brittelle Michael Jackson
Max Giteck Duykers Twilight for Adorned and Breathless Moments

 

CLASSICS OF DOWNTOWN

Saturday, January 26, 2008
ON THE BOARDS – 100 W Roy St / Seattle

gann_thumb[1]
Kyle Gann
Critic/Curator
Professor, Bard College
ArtsJournal.com/PostClassics
Kyle Gann’s festival podcast

Meet the Composers at OtB Studio Theater*:

10am – 1pm:John Luther Adams, Kyle Gann, Janice Giteck

2:15pm – 4:15pm:
William Duckworth, Elodie Lauten

4:15pm – 4:45pm:
Kyle Gann introduces his latest book,
Music Downtown, for sale at the festival kiosk

The Merrill Wright Mainstage:

6pm – 7pm:
Seth Krimsky discusses his dual role as composer/performer**

7pm:
Pre-concert talk by Kyle Gann**

8pm:
Concert (program below)

Post-Concert Inside-Out:
with Kyle Gann, the composers and SCP

* free event
** admitance free with ticket to 8pm concert

WORLD PREMIERS (SCP-commissioned works)

John Luther Adams The Light Within
Kyle Gann Kierkegaard, Walking
Janice Giteck Ishi with film by Emiko Omori, new version
Elodie Lauten Scene from 0.02 (The Two-Cents Opera)

SEATTLE PREMIERS

Eva Beglarian Robin Redbreast with Jessika Kenney, vocals
William Duckworth & Nora Farrell Cathedral: Live in Seattle
with SCP and The Cathedral Band (William Duckworth, PitchWeb and electronics; Nora Farrell, virtual instruments; DJ Tamara, spun sounds and vocals; Stuart Dempster, trombone, toys and didjeridoo; and AJ Sabatini as The Chronicler)

 

 

MORTON FELDMAN MARATHON

Sunday, January 27, 2008
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM – 1300 1st Ave / Seattle

x_thumb

feldman_thumb[1]
Morton Feldman
Composer

An all-day marathon of music by the iconoclastic composer, Morton Feldman, in commemoration of the 20th anniversary of his death. Experiece the visual art of Feldman’s colleagues, Willem de Kooning, Philip Guston, Franz Kline and others, while listening to the musical works he dedicated to them.

10am – 1pm:
Feldman and the Artists, lectures and panel discussions
presented as part of SAM’s Pivotal Perspective Series,
at Plestcheeff Auditorium, with Alex Ross, Kyle Gann
and Elena Dubinets

1:30pm – 5pm:
Performances at Third Floor Galleries, SAM

Bass Clarinet and Percussion · Crippled Symmetry · De Kooning · For Franz Kline · Nature Pieces · Palais De Mari · Piano Piece (to Philip Guston) · Spring of Chosroes

SAM’s event page for the lectures/panel discussions
SAM’s event page for the evening performances

 

More festival information & tickets available at On the Boards

Read the Seattle Times festival preview

Festival News & Reviews

x[4]_thumb

Reviews:
Thomas May (Crosscut)
Gavin Borchert (Seattle Weekly)
Phillippa Kiraly (Seattle PI)
Melinda Bargreen (Seattle Times)

Blog the Boards:
Extensive audience response on the OTB website including responses from: Byron Au Yong (local composer) · Mark Waldstein (arts writer) · Kate Ratcliffe (OTB regular) · and John Osebold (Awesome)

Other blogs:
Utopian Turtletop (on the full weekend)
Classical Seattle (on Sunday)
Jake Seliger (on Friday)
Sequenza21 (on the weekend · and cats)
Artdish (on Ross’ talk)
Michael Vincent (on community)
Linda Hathaway Bunza (Third Angle Music)
Michael Vincent (on community)
Morton Feldman Marathon: Lectures & Performance
(Spiral Cage)

Music, inspiration, and more on the fabulous websites of all the composers:

Friday: Alexandra Gardner · Mason Bates · Anna Clyne
Judd Greenstein · William Brittelle · Max Giteck Duykers · Nico Muhly

Saturday: Kyle Gann · John Luther Adams · William Duckworth · Janice Giteck · Elodie Lauten
Eve Beglarian

Other essential links:
Alex Ross’ blog · Kyle Gann’s blog · Seattle Art Museum
Cathedral · On The Boards · Alexandra G’s photos of Seattle · Tamera W’s photos of the event
SCP wins CMA/ASCAP Award for Adventurous Programming of Contemporary Music
CS Concert Broadcast: Icebreaker IV:
Critic’s Choice – Kyle Gann

4/3/2008 9 p.m.
4/6/2008 3 p.m.

Critic’s Choice – Alex Ross

4/10/2008 9 p.m.
4/13/2008 3 p.m.

Previews:
Seattle Times · Seattle Weekly · the Stranger on Alex Ross · Hotprose

Highslide for Wordpress Plugin